Show Results

2019 Maryland State Fair Holstein Show

Summer came to an end with the conclusion of the Maryland State Fair Holstein show on Labor Day Monday, Sept. 2. Ryan Krohlow from Wisconsin had the honor of placing the Holstein ladies in attendance.  The senior champion, Highcroft Absolute Lily-Red (Absolute), 1st 5-Year-Old, took home top prize as Holstein Grand Champion, and later on the Supreme champion of the dairy show. Followed up with the Reserved Grand Champion and Res. Senior Champion, the 1st place 4yr old from Peace & Plenty of Union Bridge, MD, Peace & Plenty Obr Jubie 2-ET. Premier breeder was Peace and Plenty Farms. Premier exhibitor was Glamourview Farm.

Grand Champion & Senior
Highcroft Absolute Lily-Red (Absolute), 1st 5-Year-Old, Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
Reserve Grand Champion & Senior
Peace & Plenty Obr Jubie2-ET (Okaliber), 1st 4-Year-Old, Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD
HM Grand Champion
Kingsway Doorman Andrea-ET (Doorman), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Glamourview, Walkersville, MD

Intermediate Champion
Kingsway Doorman Andrea-ET (Doorman), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Jacobs Doorman Brit-ET (Doorman), 1st Futurity, Mercuro Farm, Rocky Ridge, MD
HM Intermediate Champion
Ran-Can Corvette Chevy-ET (Corvette), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD

Junior Champion
Budjon-Abbott Avl Anitta-ET (Avalanche), 1st Spring Yearling, Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
Reserve Junior Champion
Crystal-Star Avlnch Cali-ET (Avalanche), 1st Fall Calf, F&D Borba, B Almeida & IHC, Clear Spring, MD
HM Junior Champion
Blondin T&L Avalanche Angelina (Avalanche), 2nd Spring Yearling, Glamourview, Walkersville, MD

Heifer Show
Spring Calf

1. Dappleholm Denver Jones, Glamourview, Walkerville, MD
2. Miss Amelia Angel-ET, Pampered Acres, Galena, MD
3. Pheasant Echos Ava Dierk-ET, Pheasant Echo’s Farm, Westminster, MD
4. TTMal Jordy Emmamae-Red, Alisa Mercuro, Woodsboro, MD
5. Pleassant-View Rich Treena, Roseview Cattle Farm, Goldvein, VA
Winter Calf
1. Cashells Defiant Louis V, Chris & Jen Hill & IHC, Clear Spring, MD
2. Rocky-Mount Ovf6723 7738, Parker Welch, Bryan Smith & Scott Youse, Ridgely, MD
3. Peace & Plenty Doc Jubie19-ET, Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD
4. MD-Maple-Lawn Cap Brooke-ET, Abe Light, Dustin Espindula & IHC, Clear Spring, MD
5. S-Pine-Lawn Atwd Poinsettia, Jack Kirby, Kennedyville, MD
Fall Calf
1. Crystal-Star Avlnch Cali-ET, F&D Borba, B Almeida & IHC, Clear Spring, MD
2. Ms Ehrhardt Solo Bliss, Ehrhardt Farms, Baldwin, MD
3. Peace & Plenty Gcp Jubie14-ET, Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD
4. Peace & Plenty Gcp Jubie11-ET , Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD
5. Windsor-Manor Jordy Hokie, Windsor Manor, New Windsor, MD
Summer Yearling
1. Cash-Al Defiant Lady-Red (Defiant), Pampered Acres, Galena, MD
2. Kamps-RX AppleB Addi-Red-ET (Defiant), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
3. Peace & Plenty Slater Jovan (Slater), Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD
4. Knob-View Crush Katy (Crush), Richard Kepler, Woodsboro, MD
5. Wooden-Bridge Slmn Rebel-ET (Solomon), Lehigh View, Union Bridge, MD
Spring Yearling
1. Budjon-Abbott Avl Anitta-ET (Avalanche), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
2. Blondin T&L Avalanche Angelina (Avalanche), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
3. Harvue Doorman Fiji-ET (Doorman), Jacob Bingham, Clear Spring, MD
4. Ehrhardt Jacoby Liplock (Jacoby), Ehrhardt Farms, Baldwin, MD
5. Sutton Avalanche Easter-ET (Avalanche), Alicia Hoff, New Windsor, MD
Winter Yearling
1. Petitclerc Impression Auralie (Impression), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
2. TTM Corvette Beijing-ET (Corvette), Thomas Mercuro, Woodsboro, MD
3. Windy-Knoll-View Congress (Crush), Pampered Acres, Galena, MD
4. Car-J Leverage Belong (Leverage), Roseview Cattle Farm, Goldvein, VA
5. Ms Derrwyn Jordy Merry-Red (Jordy), Derrwyn Farm, New Windsor, MD
Fall Yearling
1. MD-Hillbrook Instagram-Red (Awesome), Hill, Borba & Umbel, Thurmont, MD
2. Harvue Solomon Selena (Solomon), Roseview Cattle Farm, Goldvein, VA
3. Chas-Mar Solomon Hope (Solomon), Chas-Mar Farms, Union Bridge, MD
4. Car-J Hypnotic Diamond-ET (Hypnotic), Roseview Cattle Farm, Goldvein, VA
5. Ridge-Dell Sahara Doll (Sahara), Fair Oaks Farm, Smithsburg, MD

Cow Show
Milking Yearling
1. Skip Defiant Jupiter-Red-ET (Defiant), Josh Skipton, Middletown, MD
Jr. 2yr Old
1. Jacobs Solomon Biotiful (Solomon), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
2. Pheasant Echos DB Willis-ET (Diamondback), Pheasant Echo’s Farm, Westminster, MD
3. Arethusa Dempsy Virtuous-ET (Dempsey), Smith, Josh & Hannah Skipton, Middletown, MD
4. Miss Solomon Elegant (Solomon), Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD
Sr. 2yr old
1. Ran-Can Corvette Chevy-ET (Corvette), Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD
2. Skip Avalanche Jewel-ET (Avalanche), Josh Skipton, Middletown, MD
3. Peace & Plenty Senet Senorita (Sennet), Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD
4. Brigeen Brash Paddy (Brash), Glamourview, Walkerville, MD
5. Ehrhardt Lotus Lydia (Lotus), Ehrhardt Farms, Baldwin, MD
Jr. 3yr old
1. Liddleholme Camila Black-ET (Brokaw), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
2. Peace & Plenty Sennet Rio (Sennet), Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD
3. Ms Woodbine Sid Mayham (Sid), Blue Star Farm, White Hall, MD
Sr. 3yr old
1. Kingsway Doorman Andrea-ET (Doorma), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
2. Butlervier Arch Avalon (Archrival), Ehrhardt Farms, Baldwin, MD
3. Pleasant-View Shot Ohanna (Laser), Roseview Cattle Farm, Goldvein, VA
4yr old
1. Peace & Plenty Obr Jubie2-ET (Okaliber), Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD
2. Rach-Len Dundee Lilly (Dundee), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
3. Pheasant Echos Brdnck Ilisa (Bradnick), Pheasant Echo’s Farm, Westminster, MD
4. Peace & Plenty Okc Jubie3-ET (Okaliber), Peace & Plenty Farms LLC, Union Bridge, MD
5. Ehrhardt Mccktn Lipstick (McCutchen), Ehrhardt Farms, Baldwin, MD
5yr old
1. Highcroft Absolute Lily-Red (Absolute), Glamourview, Walkersville, MD
Aged cow
1. Lin-Ro Redburst Jen-ET (Redburst), Josh Skipton, Middletown, MD


2019 Maryland State Fair Holstein Futurity

1. Jacobs Doorman Britt-ET (Doorman), Thomas Mercuro, Woodsboro, MD
2. Oakland-View Defnt 6632-Red (Defiant), Oakland View/Saybrook, Ridgely, MD
3. Skip Hi Octane Exquisite-ET (High Octane), Josh Skipton, Middletown, MD
4. Pheasant Echos Awe Izabella (Awesome), Pheasant Echo’s Farm, Westminster, MD
5. Rob-Sara Awesome Lassie-ET (Awesome), Locust-Ayr Farm, Taneytown, MD
6. Locust-Ayr Absolute Isha-ET (Absolute), Locust-Ayr Farm, Taneytown, MD


2019 Spring Show

The 49th Maryland Spring Holstein Show crossed the finish line in West Friendship, MD on Saturday, April 20, 2019. Pat Lundy of Hartford, NY served as official judge and selected his 1st & 2nd aged cows for Grand & Reserve Grand Champion of both the Open and Junior Shows. OConnors Ladd Lacey won the Grand Champion crown for Katelyn Iager and Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET was her runner-up for Chase Savage.

Shelby Iager’s winning senior 3-year-old, Bella Ridge Doorman Gala-ET, was Intermediate Champion of both the Open and Junior Shows, and the 1st place senior 2-year-old, Ran-Can Corvette Chevy-ET was Reserve Intermediate Champion and Best Bred & Owned Cow of the show for Grace Nell.

An impressive pair of Avalanche fall calves took Junior Champion honors. Petitclerc Avalanche Syrah was named Junior Champion for Hill, Hawbaker, Bruchey and Abbott, while Crystal Star Avlnch Calli was tapped for Reserve Junior Champion for Borba, Almeida & Hawbaker.

Premier Breeder of the show was Peace & Plenty Farm, LLC and Bulldog Holsteins took home the Premier Exhibitor banner.Grand Champion – Open & Junior Shows
OConnors Ladd Lacey (Ladd-P), 1st aged cow, Katelyn Iager Reserve Grand Champion – Open & Junior Shows
Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET (Destry), 2nd aged cow, Chase Savage HM Grand Champion – Open & Junior Shows
Bella Ridge Doorman Gala-ET (Doorman), 1st senior year-old, Shelby Iager Senior Champion – Open Show
OConnors Ladd Lacey (Ladd-P), 1st aged cow, Katelyn Iager Reserve Senior Champion – Open Show
Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET (Destry), 2nd aged cow, Chase Savage HM Senior Champion – Open Show
Budjon-Vail Aftrshk Arya-ET (Aftershock), Maple Dell Farm Senior Champion – Junior Show
OConnors Ladd Lacey (Ladd-P), 1st aged cow, Katelyn Iager Reserve Senior Champion – Junior Show
Redtag Destry Sneezy-Red-ET (Destry), 2nd aged cow, Chase Savage HM Senior Champion – Junior Show
SavageLee-TM Brita-Red-ET (Ladd-P), 2nd 4-year-old, Kendall Welsh Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Bella Ridge Doorman Gala-ET (Doorman), 1st senior year-old, Shelby Iager Reserve Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Ran-Can Corvette Chevy-ET (Corvette), 1st senior 2-year-old, Grace Nell HM Intermediate Champion – Open Show
Peace & Plenty Senet Senorita (Sennet), 2nd senior 2-year-old, Peace & Plenty Farm, LLC Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
Bella Ridge Doorman Gala-ET (Doorman), 1st senior 3-year-old, Shelby Iager Reserve Intermediate Champion – Junior Show
St-Jacob Blake Angel (Blake), 2nd senior 3-year-old, Connor Savage Junior Champion – Open Show
Petitclerc Avalanche Syrah (Avalanche), 1st fall calf, Hill, Hawbaker, Bruchey & Abbott Reserve Junior Champion – Open Show
Crystal Star Avlnch Calli (Avalanche), 2nd fall calf, Borba, Almeida, & Hawbaker HM Junior Champion – Open Show
Peace & Plenty Slater Jovan (Slater), 1st summer yearling, Peace & Plenty Farm, LLC Junior Champion – Junior Show
Bulldog Doorman Sophia, 1st fall yearling,Shelby Iager Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show
Pheasant Echos Gracie (Corvette), 2nd winter yearling, Blaine Edwards HM Junior Champion – Junior Show
Savage-Leigh Lambda Daela (Lambda), 5th fall calf, Andie Welsh Premier Breeder
Peace & Plenty Farm, LLC Premier Exhibitor
Bulldog Holsteins

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close